Winners announced for 2022 Youth Photographic Award and Short Film Prize

In This Section
Urban Jungle, Olivia Siegloff, Yr11, Ascham School - First Prize Senior Category

Urban Jungle, Olivia Siegloff, Yr11, Ascham School - First Prize Senior Category

    Youth and families

Published 14 September 2022

Secret gardens, urban jungles, ethereal dancers and Escher-inspired explorations in perspective are among the captivating winning entries in Woollahra Council’s 2022 Youth Photographic Award and Short Film Prize.

More than 190 photo and short film entries were submitted by students from 10 different high schools for the annual competition.

Founded by Woollahra Council in 1994, The Youth Photographic Award and Short Film Prize showcases the talent of young aspiring photographers and filmmakers, and provides an opportunity to reach a broader audience and win cash prizes from a total pool of $3,550.

See all the entries online

Winning photographs and short films will be exhibited until 2 October at the Woollahra Gallery at Redleaf, with all entries available to view online through the Gallery’s website.

Photographic entries were judged by photographer Hugh Stewart, while short film entries were judged by artist and photographer Lulu Pinkus.

Winners received their awards at a special presentation ceremony to launch the exhibition, held at Woollahra Gallery at Redleaf on 14 September.

The winners

The Senior Photography Prize was awarded to Ascham School student Olivia Siegloff for her work Urban Jungle, and Otto Atkinson of The Scots College was awarded the Junior Prize for Pride of Tradition.

Pride of Tradition, Otto Atkinson, Yr7, Scots College - First Prize Junior Category

Pride of Tradition, Otto Atkinson, Yr7, The Scots College - First Prize Junior Category

Escher Fantasy by Noah Hunter from Cranbrook School received the Mayor’s Choice Award Senior category and Pipes by Max Condous from The Scots College won the Mayor’s Choice Award Junior category.

Escher Fantasy , Noah Hunter, Yr 10, Cranbrook School - First Prize Senior Category Mayor's Choice

Escher Fantasy , Noah Hunter, Yr 10, Cranbrook School - First Prize Senior Category Mayor's Choice

The Short Film Prize was awarded to Cranbrook School student Milo Ritchie for his film Contact.

"So impressed..."

“After years of lockdown, it is exciting to see what has provoked the imaginative eyes and minds of young people, as they headed out into the real world. We experience journeys near, far and wide… both in the mind’s eye and beyond,” judge Lulu Pinkus said of this year’s entries.

Woollahra Mayor Susan Wynne praised the creativity of all entrants, and winners’ takes on complex themes of nature, social commentary and relationships.

“I am so impressed with the quality of the entries submitted to this year’s competition - the students should be immensely proud of the creativity and maturity they have showcased,” Mayor Wynne said.

“Congratulations to all entrants and winners, and also a huge thanks to the teachers and schools committed to supporting the program and fostering the talents of their students. The number of schools involved each year continues to grow, which is wonderful to see.”

Pipes, Max Condus, Yr 9, Scots College - First Prize Junior Category Mayor's Choice

Pipes, Max Condus, Yr 9, The Scots College - First Prize Junior Category Mayor's Choice

Vote For Your Favourite

To view the exhibition and to vote in the People’s Choice Award category, visit: www.woollahragallery.com.au/ypa.

Woollahra Gallery at Redleaf will also host photography and short filmmaking workshops from 26 September. For details, visit: www.woollahragallery.com.au/whats-on/events.

The Gallery is open Wednesday to Friday, 10am-6pm and Saturday and Sunday, 10am-5pm at 548 New South Head Road, Double Bay. Admission is free.

2022 Youth Photographic Award and Short Film Prize Winners List

First Prize Senior Category: Urban Jungle, Olivia Siegloff, Yr11, Ascham School

First Prize Junior Category: Pride of Tradition, Otto Atkinson, Yr7, The Scots College

First Prize Senior Category Mayor's Choice: Escher Fantasy , Noah Hunter, Yr 10, Cranbrook School

First Prize Junior Category Mayor's Choice: Pipes, Max Condus, Yr 9, The Scots College

Highly Commended Senior Category: Into the Furness , Muir Robertson, Yr 12, Cranbrook School

Highly Commended Senior Category: The Effects of Time, Sylvie Moss,Yr10, Ascham School

Highly Commended Junior Category: Isolation, Lucas Davison, Yr 7, Cranbrook School

Highly Commended Junior Category: The Secret Garden, Edwina Moran, Yr7, Kincoppal-Rose Bay School

Highly Commended Junior Category: Me Myself and I, Noah Gil, Yr8, Reddam House

Highly Commended Senior Category Mayor's Choice: La Beaute est La Douleur (Beauty is Pain), Scarlett Gibson Williams, Yr 12, SCEGGS Darlinghurst

Highly Commended Senior Category Mayor's Choice: Behind the Glass, David Kim, Yr 10, Sydney Boys High School

Highly Commended Junior Category Mayor's Choice: Don't Blink, Arthur Rogers, Yr 7, Cranbrook School

Highly Commended Junior Mayor's Choice: Winter Tears, Kristina Caleo, Yr7, Kincoppal-Rose Bay School

First Prize Short Film Prize : Contact, Milo Ritchie, Yr 12, Cranbrook School

Highly Commended Short Film Prize: The Future is Yours, James Iatrou, Yr 11, Waverley College

Highly Commended Short Film Prize: The Break, Charlie Edmondson, Yr 10, The Scots College

Highly Commended Short Film Prize: The Onion Rings, Nicole Lonstein, Yr 7, Moriah College

Browse more articles

    Youth and families

Woollahra News e-newsletter

Subscribe to our monthly e-newsletter Woollahra News and get updates delivered straight to your inbox.