Past winners of the Youth Photographic Award & Short Film Prize

In This Section
Library Search ×
Login Join

2019 Winners

Junior

Oh Solo Meow
First Prize - 'Oh Solo Meow' by Bronte Freed

Senior

Blue Soaking
First Prize - 'Blue Soaking' by Ned Wieland

Mayor's Choice Award

Green Earth
Winner - 'Green Earth' by Elizabeth Searle

Local Flavour

Golden Hour
Winner - 'Golden Hour' by Nicole Lai

People's Choice

Turtle
Winner - 'Turtle' by Sebastian Dunn-Lewis

Short Film

Winner - 'Untitled' by Jasmine Elder

2018 Winners

Junior

Night
Winner - 'Night' by Eric Wu

Senior

Ahd Mor
Winner - 'Ahd Mor' by Mia Carlton

Mayor's Choice Award

Cloud Moon
Winner - 'Cloud Moon' by Tobias Thomas

Our History

1000 words
Winner - '1000 words' by Jasper Wilde

People's Choice

Winner - 'Untitled' by Lola Sonand (image unavailable)

Short Film

Winner - 'When it Rains' by Lachlan Thompson

2017 Winners

Junior

Peace of Mind
First Prize - 'Peace of Mind' by Ellen Regan

Senior

Icarus
First Prize - 'Icarus' by Dylan Quirk

Mayor’s Choice Award

Untitled 1
Winner - 'Untitled 1' by Claire Kelly

Local Narrative

The Fading Past
First Prize - 'The Fading Past' by Bradley Marzol

People’s Choice

The Beautiful Game Can Take You to Many Exotic Places
Winner - 'The Beautiful Game Can Take You to Many Exotic Places' by Jacob Sohn

Short Film

Winner - 'Postcards to the Universe' by Tom Gibbs, Cranbrook School

2016 Winners

Junior

Isabella Pongrass-Blue, Ascham School
First Prize - 'Blue' by Isabella Pongrass

Senior

Alyssa Meli-Please be Naked, Kincoppal Rose Bay
First Prize - 'Please Be Naked' by Alyssa Meli

Local Narrative Prize

Liam Slabber Full Moon
First Prize - 'Full Moon' by Liam Slabber

Mayor’s Choice Award

Tom Vaughan -The New Normal, The Scots College
Winner - 'The New Normal' by Tom Vaughan

‘Resilient Me’ Prize

Blossom
First Prize - 'Blossom' by Meshi Cthurmer

Short Film

First Prize - 'La Vie' by Nick Ward

2015 Winners

Junior

Trolls
First Prize - 'Trolls' by Rosie Martin

Senior

Lambent
First Prize'Lambent' by Daniel Cai

Dustkickers
First Prize'Dustkickers' by Inigo Cole

Local Narrative

Bronte Rainbow
First Prize'Bronte Rainbow' by Mia Samengo

Mayor's Choice Award

Untitled I
Winner - 'Untitled I' by Madeline Adamo

People's Choice Award

El Amour Puede existe
Winner - 'El Amour Puede existe' by Dionne Brown

Short Film

First Prize - 'Dog of Lascaux' by James Byron

2014 Winners

Junior

Wishes
First Prize'Wishes' by Mia Cohen

Senior

Untitled
First Prize 'Untitled' by Michael Millington

Open

Untitled
First Prize 'Untitled' by Inez Brookes

People's Choice

Tradition
Winner - 'Tradition' by Joel Symonds

Short Film

First Prize - 'How the Koala Lost its Tail' by Lochlan Crossley