What can we help you with?

P 02 9391 7000
E records@woollahra.nsw.gov.au
536 New South Head Road, Double Bay NSW 2028

Contact us

Youth Photographic Award & Short Film Prize

In This Section

VISIT US

Hours

Monday: 9am-8pm
Tuesday: 9am-8pm
Wednesday: 9am-8pm
Thursday: 9am-8pm
Friday: 9am-8pm
Saturday: 10am-4pm
Sunday: 10am-4pm
Closed on public holidays

View all locations

Contact

Phone
02 9391 7100

Have a question?
Ask the library

Email
library@woollahra.nsw.gov.au

Address

Woollahra Library
Level 1, 451 New South Head Road
Double Bay NSW 2028

Hours

Monday: 9:30am-6pm
Tuesday: 9:30am-6pm
Wednesday: 12pm-8pm
Thursday: 9:30am-6pm
Friday: 9:30am-6pm
Saturday: 10am-4pm
Sunday: Closed
Closed on public holidays

View all locations

Contact

Phone
02 9391 7988

Have a question?
Ask the library

Email
library@woollahra.nsw.gov.au

Address

Paddington Library
Paddington Town Hall
247 Oxford Street,
Paddington NSW 2021

Hours

Monday: 2pm-5pm
Tuesday: 9:30am-5pm
Wednesday: 12pm-7pm
Thursday: 9:30am-5pm
Friday: 2pm-5pm
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed
Closed on public holidays

View all locations

Contact

Phone02 9391 7999

Have a question?
Ask the library

Emaillibrary@woollahra.nsw.gov.au

Address

Watsons Bay Library
The Tea Gardens
8 Marine Parade
Watsons Bay NSW 2030

Search library ×
Login

Search all databases

People's Choice Award

Congratulations Jacob Sohn who is the 2017 People's Choice Award winner.

This award is sponsored by the Australian Centre for Photography.


The Beautiful Game Can Take You to Many Exotic Places (Yr 7, Cranbrook)

Congratulations to all our photographic and short film winners!

Photographic winners

Mayor’s Choice Award Winner


Claire Kelly – Untitled 1 (Yr 11, Kincoppal Rose Bay)

Junior First Prize


Ellen Regan – Peace of Mind (Yr 9, Ascham School)

Junior Highly Commended


Jacob Sohn – The Beautiful Game Can Take You to Many Exotic Places (Yr 7, Cranbrook)

Senior First Prize


Dylan Quirk – Icarus (Yr 12, Waverley College)

Senior Highly Commended


Alyssa Meli – Didn’t the Movies Teach You Anything Miss Monroe (Yr11, Kincoppal Rose Bay)

Local Narrative First Prize


Bradley Marzol – The Fading Past (Yr 10, Waverley College)

Local Narrative Highly Commended


Coco Angus – Untitled 1 (Yr 9, Rose Bay Secondary College)

Short Film winners

Short Film First Prize

Postcards to the Universe  by Tom Gibbs (Yr 12, Cranbrook School)

Short Film Highly Commended

Shmevka by Daniel Merson (Yr 10, Cranbrook School)

Cycle by Matthew Lowe and Sean Grace, (Yr 11, the Scots College)

The medicine of Salt by James Campbell, (Yr 12, Waverley College)

About the program

This annual competition is open to local high school students, or high school students living in the local government area.

The Youth Photographic Award and Short Film Prize started in 1994 to provide an opportunity for local high school students to develop their creative skills and have their work and talent recognised.

Through its 24 year history, Council has exhibited the works of many talented high school students and given the public an opportunity to view these inventive and extraordinary images.

Back to Top
Share