What can we help you with?

P 02 9391 7000
E records@woollahra.nsw.gov.au
536 New South Head Road, Double Bay NSW 2028

Contact us

Youth Photographic Award

In This Section

VISIT US

Hours

Monday: 9am-8pm
Tuesday: 9am-8pm
Wednesday: 9am-8pm
Thursday: 9am-8pm
Friday: 9am-8pm
Saturday: 10am-4pm
Sunday: 10am-4pm
Closed on public holidays

View all locations

Contact

Phone
02 9391 7100

Email
library@woollahra.nsw.gov.au

Address

Woollahra Library
Level 1, 451 New South Head Road
Double Bay NSW 2028

Hours

Monday: 9:30am-6pm
Tuesday: 9:30am-6pm
Wednesday: 12pm-8pm
Thursday: 9:30am-6pm
Friday: 9:30am-6pm
Saturday: 10am-4pm
Sunday: Closed
Closed on public holidays

View all locations

Contact

Phone
02 9391 7988

Email
library@woollahra.nsw.gov.au 

Address

Paddington Library
Paddington Town Hall
247 Oxford Street,
Paddington NSW 2021

Hours

Monday: 2pm-5pm
Tuesday: 9:30am-5pm
Wednesday: 12pm-7pm
Thursday: 9:30am-5pm
Friday: 2pm-5pm
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed
Closed on public holidays

View all locations

Contact

Phone
02 9391 7999

Email
library@woollahra.nsw.gov.au 

Address

Watsons Bay Library
The Tea Gardens
8 Marine Parade
Watsons Bay NSW 2030

Search library ×
Login

Search all databases

Advanced subject search

2016 Youth Photographic Award and Short Film Prize

The exhibition of photographs and short films are on view at Woollahra Library at Double Bay, 451 New South Head Road, Friday 16 September - Wednesday 28 September, Monday to Friday 9am-8pm, Saturday and Sunday 10am-4pm. The exhibition showcases the impressive works of local high school students in the Eastern Suburbs area.

Congratulations to all our photographic and short film winners!

Photographic Award winning entries

  • Alyssa Meli - Please Be Naked
  • Skye White - Spiritual Totems of My Femininity 2
  • Luke Stammer - Transformation
  • Daniel Cai - Neon Head
  • Isabella Pongrass - Blue
  • Xavier Zuccon - On the Edge
  • Liam Slabber - Full Moon
  • Juliet Leicester - Turning a Blind Eye
  • Tom Vaughan - The New Normal
  • Meshi Cthurmer - Blossom

Short Film winning entries

First Prize - La Vie by Nick Ward (Junior, Y9, The Scots College)

Highly Commended - Back to India by Aryan Dutt (Junior, Y9, Sydney Boys High School)

Highly Commended - Mutata by Max Raine (Senior, Y10, Cranbrook)

People's Choice Award

Voting closed on Friday 30 September. The winner will be announced soon.

September School Holiday Workshops in partnership with Australian Centre for Photography

About the program

This annual competition is open to local high school students, or high school students living in the local government area.

The Youth Photographic Award and Short Film Prize started in 1994 to provide an opportunity for local high school students to develop their creative skills and have their work and talent recognised.

Through its 23 year history, Council has exhibited the works of many talented high school students and given the public an opportunity to view these inventive and extraordinary images.

Back to Top
Share